Subscribe Today

Want to keep up on what's happening at Fort Bragg Library? Subscribe now and receive newsletters and event updates in your inbox.
Email address
Spam free & Secure :)

87th Annual Academy Awards

87th Annual Academy Awards
As the red carpet rolls out for Sunday night’s presentation of the 87th Annual Academy Awards, Fort Bragg Library wants to remind patrons that several of the nominees are in the catalog and available for request.  Check out the links below to reserve your place in line for these great films nominated for the 87th Annual Academy Awards.  Many others are on order so check back often to reserve your place in line.
Presentations February 22, 2015 — Host: Neil Patrick Harris
And the nominees are…
Best Picture
Best Actor in a Leading Role
Best Actress in a Leading Role
  • Reese Witherspoon (Wild)
  • Felicity Jones (The Theory of Everything)
  • Julianne Moore (Still Alice)–winner
  • Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl)
  • Marion Cotillard (Two Days, One Night)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Best Animated Feature
Best Cinematography
Best Costume Design
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel (Milena Canonero)–winner
  • Inherent Vice (Mark Bridges)
  • Into the Woods (Colleen Atwood)
  • Maleficent (Anna B. Sheppard)
  • Mr. Turner (Jacqueline Durran)
Best Directing
Best Documentary Feature
  • CitizenFour (Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky)–winner
  • Finding Vivian Maier (John Maloof and Charlie Siskel)
  • Last Days in Vietnam (John Maloof and Charlie Siskel)
  • The Salt of the Earth (Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier)
  • Virunga (Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara)
Best Documentary Short
  • Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 (Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry)–winner
  • Joanna (Aneta Kopacz)
  • Our Curse (Tomasz Śliwiński and Maciej Ślesicki)
  • The Reaper (Gabriel Serra Arguello)
  • White Earth (J. Christian Jensen)
Best Film Editing
  • American Sniper (Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach)
  • Boyhood (Sandra Adair)
  • The Imitation Game (William Goldenberg)
  • Whiplash (Tom Cross)–winner
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel (Barney Pilling)
Best Foreign Language Film
  • Ida (Poland)–winner
  • Leviathan (Russia)
  • Tangerines (Estonia)
  • Timbuktu (Mauritania)
  • Wild Tales (Argentina)
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Best Original Score
Best Original Song
  • Everything is Awesome (The Lego Movie)
  • Glory (Selma)–winner
  • Grateful (Beyond the Lights)
  • I’m Not Gonna Miss You (Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me)
  • Lost Stars (Begin Again)
Best Production Design
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel (Adam Stockhausen; Anna Pinnock)–winner
  • The Imitation Game (Maria Djurkovic; Tatiana Macdonald)
  • Interstellar (Nathan Crowley; Gary Fettis)
  • Into the Woods (Dennis Gassner; Anna Pinnock)
  • Mr. Turner (Suzie Davies; Charlotte Watts)
Best Animated Short Film
  • The Bigger Picture (Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees)
  • The Dam Keeper (Robert Kondo and Daisuke Tsutsumi)
  • Feast (Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed)–winner
  • Me and My Moulton (Torill Kove)
  • A Single Life (Joris Oprins)
Best Live Action Short Film
  • Aya (Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis)
  • Boogaloo and Graham (Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney)
  • Butter Lamp (La Lampe au beurre de yak) (Hu Wei and Julien Féret)
  • Parvaneh (Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger)
  • The Phone Call (Mat Kirkby and James Lucas)–winner
Best Sound Editing
  • American Sniper (Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman)–winner
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock)
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (Brent Burge and Jason Canovas)
  • Interstellar (Richard King)
  • Unbroken (Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro)
Best Sound Mixing
  • American Sniper (John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin)
  • Birdman (Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga)
  • Interstellar  (Gary A